n-Städte-Seminar

Das n-Städte-Seminar wird von Mathematikern der Universitäten Chemnitz, Dresden, Freiberg und Leipzig sowie des Max-Plank-Instituts für Mathematik in Naturwissenschaften in Leipzig organisiert (derzeit Swanhild Bernstein, Ralph Chill, Tanja Eisner, Felix Pogorzelski, Angkana Rüland und Peter Stollmann) und widmet sich unter anderem folgenden Themenbereichen:

Nächstes Treffen:

17.01.2020: Leipzig (MPI)

Vorherige Treffen:

26.04.2019: Freiberg

13:30 - 14:00 Uhr: A. Szkola (Leipzig) "On the problem of testing composite hypotheses in non-commutative statistical models"

14:05 - 14:35 Uhr: B. Claus (Dresden) "Nonlinear Dirichlet forms"

15:40 - 16:10 Uhr: D. Lorenz (Freiberg) "Linear hyperbolic Cauchy problems with low-regular coefficients"

16:15 - 16:45 Uhr: C. Bombach (Chemnitz) "Unique determination of a rough potential from boundary data"

16:50 - 17:20 Uhr: W. Chen (Freiberg) "Elastic waves with different damping mechanisms"

2.11.2018: Leipzig

14:00 - 14:45 Lars Perlich (Dresden) "Dirichlet-to-Robin operators via composition semigroups"

14:45 - 15:30 Michael Wutzig (Freiberg) "Reproducing kernels in harmonic and Clifford analysi"'

15:30 Kaffeepause

16:00 - 16:45 Jan-Frederik Pietschmann (Chemnitz) "Some remarks on a crossdiffusion equations with size exclusion"

16:45 - 17:30 Florentin Münch (Leipzig) "Liouville property and discrete Ricci curvature"

Die Vorträge finden im Paulinum, Augustusplatz 10, im Felix-Klein-Hörsaal (P501) statt.

29.6.2018: Dresden

13:45-14:30: Jan-David Hardtke (Leipzig) "Octahedral and almost square Banach spaces"

14:30-15:15: Martin Himmel (Freiberg) "New classes of means related to the Cauchy functional equations and their properties"

15:15-16:00: Kaffeepause

16:00-16:45: Martin Tautenhahn (Chemnitz) "Null controllability and control costs for the heat equation in unbounded domains"

16:45-17:30 Wolfgang Arendt (Ulm) "Evolution on spaces of continuous functions / Evolution auf Räumen von stetigen Funktionen"

19.1.2018: Chemnitz

14:00-14:45: Sebastian Mildner (Dresden) "Symmetry between the energy of a gradient system and its Lyapunov functions"

14:45-15:30: Christian Seifert (Hamburg) "Operators via Boundary Systems"

16:00-16:45: Tatjana Eisner (Leipzig) "Wiener's lemma along primes"

16:45-17:30: David Damanik (Houston) " Localization for the one-dimensional Anderson model via positivity and large deviations for the Lyapunov exponent"

23.06.2017: Freiberg

14:00 - 14:45 Uhr: Therese Mieth (Leipzig) "Entropy and approximation numbers of Sobolev embeddings"

14:45 - 15:30 Uhr: Christian Rose (Chemnitz) "Heat kernel estimates based on Ricci curvature integral bounds"

16:00 - 16:45 Uhr: Lena Malinowski (Dresden) "Operators in pre-Riesz-spaces"

16:45 - 17:30 Uhr: Maximilian Reich (Freiberg) "Composition in Weighted Modulation Spaces and Applications to Nonlinear PDEs"

04.11.2016: Leipzig

14:00-15:00 Markus Hartlapp (Dresden): "A quantified version of Ingham's original Tauberian theorem" (Raum P501)

Kaffeepause in P510

15:30-16:30 Abdelaziz Rhandi (Salerno): "Functional analytic methods for stochastic differential operators" (Raum P501)

16:30-17:30 Marcel Hansmann (Chemnitz): "On the distribution of eigenvalues of compactly perturbed operators" (Raum P501)

Ab 18:00 Abendessen

29.04.2016 in Dresden

(Programm)

30.10.2015 in Chemnitz

(Programm)

06.02.2015: Leipzig

13:30-14:20 Swanhild Bernstein (Freiberg): "Wavelets on Lie groups and homogeneous spaces"

14:30-15:20 Anke Kalauch (Dresden): "Ideale und Bänder in prä-Riesz-Räumen" (slides)

Kaffeepause in P510

15:50-16:40 Dirk Werner (Berlin): "Banachräume mit der Daugavet-Eigenschaft" (slides)

16:50-17:40 Daniel Potts (Chemnitz): "High dimensional approximation with trigonometric polynomials" (slides)

Ab 18:15 Abendessen in Leo's Brasserie

(pdf)

14.10.2014: Dresden

(Programm)

09.05.2014: Chemnitz

(Programm)

31.01.2014: Leipzig

(Programm)