AG "Functional analysis and dynamical systems"


Summer semester 2021


We proceed this semester in an online format on Wednesday.
If you are interested in participating in our seminar, please drop a message.


14.4.2021: Bálint Virág (University of Toronto)
"The sine beta operator and the stochastic zeta function"

Format: on zoom, 13:30-14:30.


21.4.2021: Siegfried Beckus (University of Potsdam)
"Primitive substitutions beyond Abelian groups: The Heisenberg group"

Format: on zoom, 13:30-14:30.


28.4.2021: Marius Lemm (EPFL)
"On optimal Hardy weights for the Euclidean lattice"

Format: on zoom, 13:30-14:30.


5.5.2021: Batu Güneysu (University of Bonn)
"Feynman-Kac formula for first order perturbations of covariant Laplace-type operators"

Format: on zoom, 13:30-14:30.


12.5.2021: Alexander Grigor'yan (University of Bielefeld)
"Path homology on digraphs"

Format: on zoom, 13:30-14:30.


19.5.2021: Jean Bellissard (University of Münster)
"Structure of Delone Sets, a Review"

Format: on zoom, 13:30-14:30.


26.5.2021: Alexey Klimenko (Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS and NRU Higher School of Economics, Moscow)
"Convergence of Spherical Averages for Actions of Fuchsian Groups"

Format: on zoom, 13:30-14:30.


2.6.2021: Tanja Eisner (University of Leipzig)
"Wiener's lemma along subsequences"

Format: on zoom, 13:30-14:30.


9.6.2021: Safoura Zadeh (MFO Leibniz Fellow)
"On factorization of separating maps on noncommutative Lp-spaces"

Format: on zoom, 13:30-14:30.


23.6.2021: Anush Tserunyan (McGill University Montréal)
"Backward and forward ergodic theorems along trees"

Format: on zoom, 13:30-14:30.


30.6.2021: Moritz Gerlach
"Regularization properties of kernel operators"

Format: on zoom, 13:30-14:30.


14.7.2021: Ori Parzanchevski (Hebrew University Jerusalem)
"Random walks on Ramanujan graphs and complexes"

Format: on zoom, 13:30-14:30.


21.7.2021: Martin Tautenhahn (University of Leipzig)
"Quantitative unique continuation and its application to random operators and control theory"

Format: on zoom, 13:30-14:30.



Winter semester 2020/21


We proceed this semester in a hybrid format on Wednesday.
If you are interested in participating in our seminar, please drop a message.


4.11.2020: Ian Zimmermann (University of Jena)
"Reaction vs. Diffusion: Blow-up of solutions of an abstract semilinear parabolic equation"

Format: on zoom, 13:30-14:30.


11.11.2020: Michael Baake (University of Bielefeld)
"A cocycle approach to the Fourier transform of Rauzy fractals and the point spectrum of Pisot inflation tilings"

Format: on zoom, 13:30-14:30.


18.11.2020: no seminar (Buß- und Bettag)



25.11.2020: Yehuda Pinchover (Technion Haifa)
"On families of optimal Hardy-weights for linear second-order elliptic operators"

Format: on zoom, 13:30-14:30.


2.12.2020: Peter Stollmann (University of Chemnitz)
"Lower bounds for Schrödinger operators: finite vs infinite coupling"

Format: on zoom, 13:30-14:30.


9.12.2020: Yotam Smilansky (Rutgers University)
"Multiscale substitution tilings"

Format: on zoom, 15:00-16:00. NOTE THE CHANGE OF TIME FOR THIS TALK!.


16.12.2020: Florian Fischer (University of Potsdam)
"Reduced Functions, Minimally Thin Sets and a Fatou-Naim-Doob-type Theorem for Schrödinger Operators on Graphs"

Format: on zoom, 13:30-14:30.


13.1.2021: Max von Renesse (University of Leipzig)
"Molecules as Metric Measure Spaces with Kato-Bounded Ricci Curavture"

Format: on zoom, 13:30-14:30.


20.1.2021: Jürgen Voigt (Dresden)
"Hausdorff measure and an inequality due to Maz'ya"

Format: on zoom, 13:30-14:30.


27.1.2021: Radoslaw Wojciechowski (CUNY)
"Essential self-adjointness of the Laplacian on graphs: Liouville properties, stability and characterizations"

Format: on zoom, 15:00-16:00. NOTE THE CHANGE OF TIME FOR THIS TALK!.


3.2.2021: Vadim Alekseev (Dresden)
"Geometry of approximations for sofic groups"

Format: on zoom, 13:30-14:30.




Previous semsters


26.10.2019: Retha Heymann (University of Stellenbosch)
"Multiplikatoren auf Faserräumen und der Extrapolationsraum eines Multiplikators als Beispiel"

Felix-Klein-HS, 13:30-14:30


13.11.2019: Blanca Besoy (Universidad Complutense Madrid)
"Logarithmic interpolation spaces. Duality and applications to Besov spaces."

Felix-Klein-HS, 13:30-14:30


20.11.2019: Buß- und Bettag. No seminar.


27.11.2019: Nils Waterstraat (Universität Halle)
"On the Fredholm Lagrangian Grassmanian, Spectral Flow and ODEs in Hilbert Spaces."



different location : Paulinum P-701, 13:30-14:30


4.12.2019: Max Kämper (TU Dortmund)
"Approximating the integrated density of states of random Schrödinger operators"

Felix-Klein-HS, 13:30-14:30


18.12.2019: Asgar Jamneshan (UC Los Angeles)
"On an uncontable Moore-Schmidt theorem"

Felix-Klein-HS, 13:30-14:30


8.1.2020: Siegfried Beckus (Potsdam)
"When do the spectra of self-adjoint operators converge?"

Felix-Klein-HS, 13:30-14:30


29.1.2020: Henning Bostelmann (York)
"High energy bounds on wave operators"

Felix-Klein-HS, 13:30-14:30