Speaker | Title | |
13.00 - 13.30 | Thomas Friedrich (HU Berlin) | Almost Hermitian Manifolds and Kirichenko's Theorem |
13.45 - 14.15 | Hemangi Shah (U Bochum) | Asymptotically Harmonic Manifolds in Riemannian Geometry |
14.30 - 15.00 | Thomas Leistner (HU Berlin) | Classification of Lorentzian holonomy groups
with applications to parallel spinors |
15.15 - 15.45 | Frank Pfäffle (U Potsdam) | Normally hyperbolic operators on Lorentzian manifolds |
Kaffeepause | ||
16.15 - 16.45 | Uwe Abresch (U Bochum) | A Hopf differential for constant mean curvature in the product spaces S^2\times R and H^2\times R |
17.00 - 17.30 | Konrad Groh (MPI Leipzig) | Mean curvature flow of equivariant Lagrangian submanifolds |
17.45 - 18.15 | Peter Albers (U Leipzig) | Functoriality for Floer Homology |
Samstag, 24.07.04
09.00 - 09.30 | Sebastian Goette (U Regensburg) | A Higher Cheeger-Müller Theorem |
09.45 - 10.15 | Margarita Kraus (U Regensburg) | Curvature estimates for asymptotically flat manifolds |
Kaffeepause | ||
10.45 - 11.15 | Jan Wehrheim (LMU München) | The symplectic vortex equations and applications |
11.30 - 12.00 | Ulrich Christ (U Augsburg) | The general positive energy theorem |
Mittagspause | ||
14.30 - 15.00 | Juan Souto (U Bonn) | Heegard splittings of hyperbolic manifolds |
15.15 - 15.45 | Thomas Foertsch (Ann Arbor) | Rough Curvature of Gromov Hyperbolic Metric Spaces |
Kaffeepause | ||
16.15 - 16.45 | Thomas Püttmann (U Bochum) | Some homotopy groups of the classical groups from a geometric viewpoint |
17.00 - 17.30 | Vladimir Matveev (U Freiburg) | The Lichnerowicz Conjecture |
17.45 - 18.15 | Andreas Bernig (U Freiburg) | Support transform and
Minkowski addition of Legendrian Cycles |
Sonntag, 25.07.04
09.30 - 10.00 | Linus Kramer (TU Darmstadt) | Manifolds which are like projective planes |
10.15 - 10.45 | Daniel John (U Bochum) | Symmetrization procedures for isoperimetric problems in symmetric spaces of noncompact type |
11.00 - 11.30 | Bernhard Hanke (LMU München) | Enlargeability and index theory |
11.45 - 12.15 | Hartmut Weiß (LMU München) | Global rigidity of 3-dimensional cone-manifolds |
Sandwich-Pause | ||
13.15 - 13.45 | Federica Pasquotto (U Köln) | Geography of Symplectic Manifolds |
14.00 - 14.30 | Shimpei Kobayashi (TU München) | Complex ODE's
and surfaces of constant mean curvature |
14.45 - 15.15 | Christoph Bohle (TU Berlin) | Constrained Willmore Surfaces |
15.30 - 16.00 | Olaf Müller (HU Berlin) | Constructions of Lorentzian metrics with special
holonomy |